Everything You Need to Know About Comparative Negligence in New York
[…] On the other hand, modified comparative negligence works similarly to pure comparative negligence with one major difference. Under this approach, if the person is considered to bear 50% or 51% of the fault for the incident, they will be automatically barred from claiming any compensation.
Pure Comparative Negligence in New York
New York is one of the few states that adopts pure comparative negligence and is codified under Section 1411 of the New York State Civil Practice Laws and Rules (CPLR). It states that:
“In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but amount to damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion, which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages”
Defendants such as insurance companies often cite the doctrine attempting to reduce their culpability and payout.